Morris Arboretum

Morris Arboretum

Connecting people, plants, and place.

Notice: The garden will open late April 10 at 1:00pm

Staff

Staff

Director’s Office

Paul W. Meyer, The F. Otto Haas Executive Director
Patrice Sutton, Assistant to the Director


Botany

Dr. Timothy A. Block, John J. Willaman Director of Botany
Carol Lourea-Black, Administrative Assistant*
Maryanne Buck, Librarian
Alexandra Seglias, John J. Willaman & Martha Haas Valentine Plant Protection Intern
Dr. Cynthia Skema, Research Botanist
Natasha Phillips, Eli Kirk Price Flora of Pennsylvania Intern


Development

Mira Zergani, Director of Development
Kristen Casalenuovo, Development & Special Events Coordinator
Meggan Kucinskas, Membership Coordinator
Jessica Lynch, Associate Director, Annual Fund*
Chelsea Melvin, Membership Assistant
Sylvia Studenmund, Membership Assistant*
Alison Thornton, Senior Associate Director, Annual Giving Programs
Leslie Weisser, Associate Director, Corporate, Foundation and Donor Relations
Michelle Wexler, Associate Director, Individual Giving


Finance & Administration

Kevin Schrecengost, Director of Finance
Lynn Omlor, Administrative Assistant*
Karen Owens, Fiscal Coordinator


Horticulture

Anthony S. Aiello, The Gayle E. Maloney Director of Horticulture and Curator
Tracy Beerley, The McCausland Natural Lands Horticulturist
Tom Bishop, Gardener*
Louise Clarke, Bloomfield Farm Section Leader
Kate Deregibus, English Park Section Leader
Shelley Dillard, Propagator
Lucy Dinsmore, Rose Garden Horticulturist
Lauren Weeks, Alice & J. Liddon Pennock, Jr. Horticulture Intern
Elinor Goff, Plant Recorder*
Andrew Hawkes, Assistant Arborist
Vince Marrocco, Chief Horticulturist
Joseph Murtaugh, Gardener
Pamela Olshefski, Curatorial Assistant*
Anna Bower, Hay Honey Farm Natural Areas Intern
Keith Snyder, Equipment Supervisor
Danielle Swanner, Martha J. Wallace Plant Propagation Intern
Iana Turner, Azalea Meadow Section Leader


Marketing

Susan Crane, Director of Marketing
Stephanie McNabb, Web Manager*
Marie Mercaldo Ingegneri, Marketing Events Specialist*
Christine Pape, Publications Editor*


Physical Facilities

Thomas J. Wilson, Director of Physical Facilities
Darryl Lourea-Black, Building Supervisor
Ken McDermott*
Joe Mellon, Maintenance Mechanic
Jamie Pavlovich*
Robert Posner*
Joe Robinson*
Judson Wood*


Public Programs

Robert Gutowski, Director of Public Programs
Lisa Bailey, Administrative Assistant Education
Corey Basset, Martha S. Miller Urban Forestry Intern
Joyce Burian, Education Assistant and Phone Receptionist*
Michelle Conners, Events Coordinator*
Christopher Dorman, Assistant Director for Visitor Services and Hospitality
Melanie Flynn, Visitor Services Supervisor*
Liza Hawley, Assistant Director, Visitor Education and Youth Programs
Jason Lubar, Associate Director of Urban Forestry
Jan McFarlan, Assistant Director, Education and Intern Programs
Leslie Morris-Smith, Archivist*
Miriam Pinsker Von Essen, Assistant Director, Education and Penn Outreach
Scott Rinehart, Education Assistant and Phone Receptionist*
Michelle Smith, Visitor Services Supervisor*
Tiffany Stahl, Education Program Specialist*
Clair Sundquist, McLean Contributionship Education Intern
Robert Wells, Associate Director of Arboriculture Outreach
Ann Marie Winicki, Visitor Services Supervisor*

*Part-time Staff


Back to top


Recent News

Recent News

Arboretum Executive Director, Paul W. Meyer, receives APGA 2013 Award of Merit.
Read More »


Support Morris Arboretum

Your gift ensures that the Arboretum advances its mission to promote the enjoyment, understanding, and conservation of plants and the natural world.

Give a Gift Today

Learn More

2013 Annual Report

Seasons Newsletter

Archives


Back to top